The German Army

In June 2001, the German army announced a new structure for itself, eliminating the corps as a level of command. The new structure, which has been underway since July 2001, also eliminates two former division formations as well as some of the military district commands. The new structure is expected to be finalized by 2005.

German army manning designations:

KRK: crisis reaction forces, fully manned.
HVK: main defense forces, fully manned.
HVK B1: main defense forces, mostly manned.
HVK A: main defense forces, partly manned.

If you have any questions or comments (especially new info) please e-mail me at Neil Baumgardner.

Copyright © 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 Neil Baumgardner

You are the  visitor to this page since May 1, 2000.

Last Updated: January 25, 2005

  • Army Staff (FüH) (Bonn,
  • Army Guidance Command (HFüKdo) (Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • I German/Netherlands Korps (Muenster, North Rhine-Westphalia
  • 1st Panzer Division (HVK) (Hannover, Lower Saxony)
  • 9th PanzerLehr Brigade (HVK B1) (Munster, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerLehr Battalion 93 (Leopard 2A5/A6) (Munster, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerLehr Battalion 334 (Leopard 2A4) (Celle, Lower Saxony)
  • PanzerGrenadierLehr Battalion 92 (Marder 1A3) (Munster, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerArtillerieLehr Battalion 325 (PzH 2000A1) (Schwanewede, Lower Saxony)
  • 1st PanzerGrenadier Brigade (HVK B1) (Hildesheim, Lower Saxony)
  • Panzer Battalion 33 (Leopard 2) (Neustadt am Rübenberge, Lower Saxony)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 332 (Marder 1A3) (Wesendorf, Lower Saxony)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 421 (Marder) (Brandenburg, Brandenburg)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 425 (PzH 2000) (Lehnitz, Brandenburg)
  • PanzerPioneer Battalion 803 (Havelberg, Brandenburg)
  • Logistik Battalion 141 (Neustadt am Rübenberge, Lower Saxony)
  • 7th PanzerGrenadier Brigade "Hansestadt Hamburg" (Inactive) (Hamburg, Hamburg)
  • Panzer Battalion 74 (Inactive) (Cuxhaven, Hamburg)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 72 (Inactive) (Hamburg, Hamburg)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 323 (Inactive) (Schwanewede, Lower Saxony)
  • PanzerAufklärungs Battalion 3 (Luchs, Fuchs, Wiesel) (Lüneburg, Lower Saxony)
  • 40th Pioneer Brigade (Lahnstein, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Pioneer Battalion 330 (Heavy) (Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Pioneer Battalion 320 (Lahnstein, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Pioneer Battalion 741 (Inactive)
  • Pioneer Bridge Battalion 863 (Inactive)
  • Special Pioneer Company 400 (Zweibrücken, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Field Camp Company 400 (Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Special Technical Company (Pipeline) 401 (Inactive)
  • Communications Battalion 1 (Rotenburg, Lower Saxony)
  • Logistik Regiment 1 (Delmenhorst, Lower Saxony)
  • Guidance Support Regiment 20 (Hannover, Lower Saxony) (Deactivates March 2004)
  • 1st Dutch "7th December" Mechanized Division (Apeldoorn, Netherlands)
  • II German-US Korps (Ulm, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • 7th Panzer Division (KRK) (Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • 21st Panzer Brigade "Lipperland" (KRK) (Augustdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Panzer Battalion 203 (Leopard 2) (Hemer, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 192 (Marder 1A3) (Ahlen, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 212 (Marder 1A3) (Augustdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 215 (M109A3GEA1) (Augustdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerPioneer Battalion 1 (Holzminden, Lower Saxony)
  • Logistik Battalion 51 (Stadtallendorf, Hesse)
  • 14th Panzer Brigade (HVK B1) (Neustadt/Hessen, Hesse)
  • Panzer Battalion 64 (Leopard 2A5) (Wolfhagen, Hesse)
  • Panzer Battalion 154 (Leopard 2A5) (Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 52 (Marder 1A3) (Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hesse)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 152 (Marder 1A3) (Schwarzenborn, Hesse)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 2 (PzH 2000) (Lichtenau, Hesse)
  • PanzerPioneer Company 200 (Hemer, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerAufklärungs Battalion 5 (Luchs) (Sontra, Hesse)
  • 30th Pioneer Brigade (Hilden, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Communications Battallon 820 (Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • V US-German Corps (Heidelberg, Germany)
  • 13th PanzerGrenadier Division (KRK) (Liepzig, Saxony)
  • 12th Panzer Brigade "Oberpfalz" (KRK) (Amberg, Bavaria)
  • Panzer Battalion 104 (Leopard 2A5) (Pfreimd, Bavaria)
  • Panzer Battalion 383 (Leopard 2A5) (Bad Frankenhausen, Thuringia)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 112 (Marder 1A3) (Regen, Bavaria)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 122 (Marder 1A3) (Oberviechtach, Bavaria)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 115 (PzH 2000) (Neunburg vorm Wald, Bavaria)
  • PanzerPioneer Battalion 4 (Bogen, Bavaria)
  • Logistik Battalion 4 (Roding, Bavaria)
  • 37th Jäger Brigade (KRK) (Frankenberg, Saxony)
  • Panzer Battalion 393 (Leopard 2A4) (Bad Salzungen, Thuringia)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 391 (Marder 1A3) (Bad Salzungen, Thuringia)
  • GebirgsJäger Battalion 571 (Wiesel) (Schneeberg, Saxony)
  • Jäger Battalion 371 (Marienberg, Saxony)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 375 (M109A3GEA1?) (Frankenberg, Saxony)
  • 38th PanzerGrenadier Brigade (Inactive) (Weissenfels, Thuringia)
  • Panzer Battalion 384 (Inactive) (?)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 381 (Inactive) (Bad Frankenhausen, Thuringia)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 382 (Inactive) (?)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 385 (Inactive) (Bad Frankenhausen, Thuringia?)
  • 42nd Panzer Brigade "Brandenburg" (Inactive) (Potsdam, Brandenburg)
  • PanzerAufklärungs Battalion 13 (Luchs) (Gotha, Thuringia)
  • 70th Pioneer Brigade (Gera, Saxony)
  • 1st Armored Division (Bad Kreuznach, Germany)
  • 1st Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Wuerzburg, Germany)
  • Eurocorps (Strasbourg, France)
  • Multinational Command Support Brigade (Strasbourg, France)
  • 10th Panzer Division (KRK) (Sigmaringen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • (Franco-German Brigade (KRK) (Mullheim, Baden-Wurttemberg))
  • 23rd GebirgsJaeger Brigade (HVK B) (Bad Reichenall, Bavaria)
  • GebirgsJäger Battalion 231 (Wiesel) (Bad Reichenall, Bavaria)
  • GebirgsJäger Battalion 232 (Wiesel) (Bischofswiesen, Bavaria)
  • GebirgsJäger Battalion 233 (Wiesel) (Mittenwald, Bavaria)
  • GebirgsArtillerie Battalion 225 (M109A3GEA1) (Füssen, Bavaria)
  • 30th PanzerGrenadier Brigade (HVK B1) (Ellwengen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Panzer Battalion 363 (Leopard 2A4) (Külsheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Panzer Battalion 304 (Inactive) (Heidenheim, Bavaria)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 294 (Marder 1A3) (Stetten am Kalten Markt, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 352 (Marder 1A3) (Mellrichstadt, Bavaria)
  • PanzerArtillerieLehr Battalion 345 (PzH 2000) (Kusel, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 285 (Inactive) (Münsingen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • PanzerPioneer Company 300 (Külsheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • 36th Panzer Brigade (Inactive) (Bad Mergentheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • GebirgsPanzerAufklärungs Battalion 8 (Luchs?) (Freyung, Bavaria)
  • 60th PioneerLehr Brigade (Inactive?) (Ingolstadt, Bavaria)
  • Pioneer Battalion 4 (Bogen, Bavaria)
  • GebirgsPioneer Battalion 8 (Brannenburg, Bavaria)
  • NBC Training Battalion 210 (Sonthofen, Bavaria)
  • Special Pioneer Company 500 (Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Logistik Regiment 10 (Inactive?) (Veitshöchheim, Bavaria)
  • Guidance Support Regiment 50 (Sigmaringen, Baden-Wurttemberg) (Deactivates March 2004)
  • Franco-German Brigade (KRK) (Mullheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • French 3e Hussars (3e RH) (AMX10RC)(Immendingen, Germany)
  • French 110e Infanterie (110e RI) (VAB) (Donaueschingen, Germany)
  • Jäger Battalion 292 (Donaueschingen, Germany)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 295 (PzH 2000) (Immendingen, Germany)
  • French Support Battalion (BCS) (Mullheim, Germany)
  • Belgian Operational Command Land (Evere, Belgium)
  • Spanish 1st “Brunete” Mechanized Infantry Division (Burgos, Spain)
  • Multinational Corps North East (Szczecin, Poland)
  • 14th PanzerGrenadier Division "Hanse" (HVK) (Neubrandenburg, Brandenburg)
  • 18th Panzer Brigade "Holstein" (HVK A) (Boostedt, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • Panzer Battalion 183 (Leopard 2A4) (Boostedt, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 182 (Marder 1A3) (Bad Segeberg, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 401 (Marder 1A3) (Hagenow, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 515 (M109A3GA2) (Kellinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • PanzerPioneer Company 510 (Kellinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • 41st PanzerGrenadier Brigade "Vorpommern" (HVK A) (Torgelow, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • Panzer Battalion 403 (Leopard 2A6) (Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • Panzer Battalion 413 (Leopard 2A5) (Torgelow, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • PanzerGrenadier Battalion 411 (Marder 1A3) (Viereck, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • PanzerArtillerie Battalion 405 (PzH 2000) (Dabel, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • PanzerPioneer Battalion 801 (Storkow, Brandenburg)
  • Logistik Battalion 142 (Hagenow, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • 40th PanzerGrenadier Brigade "Mecklenburg" (Inactive) (Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Pommerania)
  • PanzerAufklärungs Battalion 6 (Luchs) (Eutin, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • 80th Pioneer Brigade (Storkow, Brandenburg)
  • Communications Battalion 801 (Neubrandenburg, Brandenburg)
  • Polish 12th "Szczecin" Mechanized Division (Szczecin, Poland)
  • Communications Battalion 610 (Rendsburg, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • Airmobile Operations Division (Veitshöchheim, Bavaria)
  • 1st LuftMechanisierte Brigade (Attack) (KRK) (Fritzlar, Thuringia)
  • Combat Helicopter Regiment 26 (Bo-105) (Roth, Bavaria)
  • Combat Helicopter Regiment 36 (Bo-105) (Fritzlar, Thuringia)
  • Transport Helicopter Regiment 10 (UH-1D) (Fassberg, Lower Saxony)
  • 3rd HerresFlieger Brigade (Transport) (Mendig, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • HerresFlieger Regiment 25 (Transport) (CH-53GS) (Laupheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • HerresFlieger Regiment 30 (Transport) (CH-53G?) (Niederstetten, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • HerresFlieger Regiment 35 (Inactive)
  • Medium Transport Helicopter Regiment 15 (CH-53G) (Rhein, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Special Operations Division (DSO) (Regensburg, Bavaria)
  • 26th LuftLande Brigade (HVK B) (Saarlouis, Saarland)
  • FallschirmJäger Battalion 261 (Wiesel) (Lebach, Saarland)
  • FallschirmJäger Battalion 263 (Wiesel) (Zweibrücken, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • Air Landing Support Battalion 262 (Merzig, Saarland)
  • 31st LuftLande Brigade ""Oldenburg" (KRK) (Oldenburg, Lower Saxony)
  • FallschirmJäger Battalion 313 (Wiesel) (Varel, Lower Saxony)
  • FallschirmJäger Battalion 373 (Wiesel) (Doberlug-Kirchhain, Brandenburg)
  • Air Landing Support Battalion 272 (Wildeshausen, Lower Saxony)
  • Special Forces Command (KSK) (Calw, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Army Troop Command (HTrKdo) (Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • 100th Artillerie Brigade (Mühlhausen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • RaketenArtillerie Battallion 52 (MARS) (Hermeskeil, Rhineland-Palatinate)
  • RaketenArtillerie Battallion 55 (MARS) (Homberg, Hesse)
  • RaketenArtillerie Battallion 132 (MARS) (Sondershausen, Thuringia)
  • ArtillerieAufklärungs Battalion 71 (CL-289) (Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • ArtillerieAufklärungs Battalion 121 (CL-289?) (Tauberbischofsheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • ArtillerieAufklärungs Battalion 131 (Luna) (Mühlhausen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • 100th Air Defense Brigade (Fuldatal, Hesse)
  • Panzer Air Defense Rocket Battalion 7 (Roland) (Borken, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Panzer Air Defense Rocket Battalion 300 (Roland) (Fuldatal, Hesse)
  • Panzer Air Defense Cannon Battalion 12 (Gepard 1A2) (Hardheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Panzer Air Defense Cannon Battalion 131 (Gepard 1A2) (Hohenmölsen, Saxony-Anhalt)
  • Panzer Air Defense Cannon Training Battalion 6 (Gepard 1A2) (Lütjenburg, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • 100th Pioneer Brigade (Minden, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Pioneer Battalion 12 (Heavy) (Volkach, Bavaria)
  • Pioneer Battalion 130 (Heavy) (Minden, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Pioneer Battalion 140 (Emmerich, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Pioneer Battalion 701 (Gera, Thuringia)
  • 100th NBC Defense Brigade (Bruchsal, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • NBC Defense Battalion 7 (Fuchs) (Höxter, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • NBC Defense Battalion 210 (Fuchs) (Sonthofen, Bavaria)
  • NBC Defense Battalion 610 (Fuchs) (Albersdorf, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • NBC Defense Battalion 750 (Fuchs) (Bruchsal, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • NBC Defense Battalion 805 (Fuchs) (Prenzlau, Brandenburg)
  • 100th Logistics Brigade (Unna, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Transport Battalion 801 (Lippstadt, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • Logistik Battalion 3 (Rotenburg am der Wümme, Lower Saxony)
  • Supply Battalion 51 (Schwalmstadt, Hesse)
  • Repair Battalion 6 (Boostedt, Schleswig-Holstein)
  • Repair Battalion 7 (Unna, North Rhine-Westphalia)
  • 200th Logistics Brigade (Tauberbischofsheim, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Transport Battalion 10 (Ellwangen, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Logistik Battalion 12 (Veitshöchheim, Bavaria)
  • Supply Battalion 131 (Zeithain, Saxony)
  • Repair Battalion 131 (Bad Frankenhausen, Thuringia)
  • Repair Battalion 210 (Volkach, Bavaria)
  • Weapon Disposal Company 21 (Stetten am Kalten Markt, Baden-Wurttemberg)
  • Sources:

    The Flecktarn.

    The Panzeraufklärungs Homepage

    The German Artillery Homepage.

    German Paratroops.